Privacy Policy

Introduction

MedVault Health Ltd, ("MedVault", "we" or "us") fully respects and protects your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with this website. We have adopted the following policy to safeguard your personal information and to protect its confidentiality.

You should read this Privacy Policy carefully before using this website. If you do not read it or if you disagree with any aspect of this Privacy Policy, you should not use this website. Your use of this website signifies your agreement to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Please note that this Privacy Policy is subject to the Terms of Service of the MedVault website. You can view a copy of the Terms of Service here. We recommend that you read the Terms of Service. If there is a conflict between the Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Service shall prevail. Except as otherwise provided, terms used herein and defined in the Terms of Service shall have the same meaning that is given to them in the Terms of Service.

The Collection of Information

Our primary goal in collecting personal information shall be limited to the purpose of providing the Service to you.

If you are seeking to use the services offered by MedVault, then you will be asked to register. We use any personal information you provide to identify you as a qualified medical practitioner and to process your registration. We will not give or sell your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

Registration will oblige you to provide certain personal information to us. Such information will include, without limitation, personal details such as your name, email address, practice address, and your Irish Medical Council registration number.

We may also use your email address to contact you from time-to-time to update you on matters concerning the service we provide. You consent to us contacting you in this regard.

You also acknowledge and agree that in certain limited circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information that you have provided to us to third parties, for example, in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process, as well as to protect and defend our rights.

Stored Personal Information

As a registered user of MedVault, whenever you use the Service we aim to provide you with access to your personal information. If that information is wrong, we strive to give you ways to update it quickly or to delete it – unless we have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes. When updating your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request.

If at any time after giving us this information you decide that you no longer wish us to hold or use this information, or you wish to change this information, you are free to notify us, and we will remove or rectify the information promptly. We do not collect or keep your personal data unless it is necessary for the purposes(s) set out above nor do we keep your personal data for longer than is necessary. You have the right to request a copy of the information which we hold about you (for which we may charge you a small fee) and to request its correction or deletion. To obtain a copy of this information, please send an email to info@medvault.ie.

Where we Store your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you will be stored within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It will also be processed by staff operating within the EEA who work for us. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored in secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website,  you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Security

MedVault accounts are secured by user-created passwords. Due to the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee the protection of your personal data and therefore we are not responsible for any loss or damage resulting to you when our website is used. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate industry and technical protocols and standards) to protect your personal data.

In common with other websites and apps that you may visit, you should be aware that each time you visit the MedVault website, two general levels of information about your visit can be retained. The first level comprises information which is personal or particular to a specific visitor who knowingly chooses to provide that information. Such information is collected through the use of Cookies.

IP Addresses and Cookies

  • We collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration

  • For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

    • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our sites according to your individual interests

    • To speed up your searches

    • To recognise you when you return to our sites

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system may issue cookies when you log on to our sites.

External Links

MedVault may contain links to other websites and resources. If you access those links, you will leave our website.. MedVault is not responsible for the content of external internet websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company before submitting your personal information. We cannot accept responsibility for external websites or resources, or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer personal information (including any personal information you have provided to us) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of MedVault, a subsidiary, or line of business associated with our business. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer.

Amending our Privacy Policy

MedVault reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If there are updates to the content of this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes and shall update the revision date at the top of this document, so you will always know what information we collect online, how we use it, and what choices you have. Whilst we will endeavour to bring any material changes to this Privacy Policy to your attention, we encourage you to check our website from time to time at www.screeningform.com for any amendments which may be made.

The Use of Information by Us

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our sites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

  • To notify you about changes to our service.

Via the website you may have an opportunity to send us information relating to you such as through the "Contact Us" pages. By choosing to participate in this, you will be providing us with some level of personal information relating to you. This information will only be used by us for:

  • the purposes for which it was provided by you; and

  • verification purposes and statistical analysis.

What are our Lawful Bases for Processing?

The lawful bases for processing are set out in Article 6 of the GDPR. We have identified we process data under the following criteria

(a) Consent: the individual has given clear consent for us to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

(b) Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract we have with the individual, or because they have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

(c) Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).

Disclosure of your Information

We may disclose your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • If MedVault or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. Data subjects will be notified of the change and have an option to manage their data through the transition.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of MedVault, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes and you have the right to have your data removed completely from our system. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@medvault.ie to change your preferences.

If you have not been satisfied with the response from us regarding your rights, you can contact the Irish Data Protection Commission at https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/individuals/complaints-handling-investigations-and-enforcement-individuals

 

Access to Information and your Rights

You have the right to access information held about you, to have this data corrected or removed completely. Your right of access can be exercised at any time. We may seek to verify your identity before disclosing the data as due process. This will follow an internal procedure that is standardised across the company. You may also submit an information request to info@medvault.ie

GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  1. The right to be informed

  2. The right of access

  3. The right to rectification

  4. The right to erasure

  5. The right to restrict processing

  6. The right to data portability

  7. The right to object

  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or you wish to make a complaint, please feel free to contact us through our info@medvault.ie email address or write to us at MedVault, 66, The Cloisters, Terenure, Dublin 6W, DW6YH04.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of Ireland. It is a condition precedent to the use of MedVault that any such user submits to the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Ireland and to the application of the law in that jurisdiction, including any party accessing such information or facilities acting on their own behalf or on behalf of others.

Disclaimer

MEDVAULT ITS DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, SERVANTS AND AGENTS, AFFILIATES OR OTHER REPRESENTATIVES AND THEIR RESPECTIVE PARENT AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES, SHALL NOT BE LIABLE IN RESPECT OF ANY CLAIMS, EMERGENCIES, DEMANDS, CAUSES OF ACTION, DAMAGES, LOSSES, EXPENSES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, REASONABLE LEGAL FEES AND COSTS OF PROCEEDINGS ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE AND/OR DISSEMINATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION RELATING TO YOU IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

 [RT1]Need to insert link

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
© 2020 GPBuddy
Dublin Ireland